manicmarkets — personal economy monitor

A hobby page kept by one person for personal monitoring. Not a company, product, or official data service. Phase 1 preview.

Snapshot as of 2026-10-31 (America/New_York); markets through 2026-10-30 close. Not investment advice.

AI-assisted, may contain errors. Built and maintained with AI assistance (Grok Bot). Figures, scores and flags can be wrong, lagged, incomplete or mislabeled; check primary sources before acting. Not investment, legal or financial advice; for personal monitoring only.

Snapshot built 2026-11-01 10:27 CST. Markets as of 2026-10-30 close, credit 2026-10-29, macro through 2026-10-31. STALE if markets/credit data are more than 1 US trading day old (counting a weekday only after its 4pm ET close), or macro data was built more than 8 days ago. (This static page cannot check its own age — compare the dates above with today.)

Verdict: the world economy is still growing, but stress is building in markets, credit and debt, led by Brazil's sell-off, Korea's chip crash, the Gulf oil shock and AI-linked credit, while US macro data stays strong.

  1. Scores 0–100: 60+ Growth, 45–60 Softening, under 45 Contraction risk; coverage under 60% = Insufficient data.
  2. Flags: Severe = acute stress now; Elevated = clear stress building; Watch = early warning.
  3. Badges: Spot = market price at last close; Lagged = official data for a past period; Forecast = IMF projection or our estimate.

New or changed concerns (top 5 of 14)

Regional health scores

RegionScoreStatus
United States76.0Growth
Americas (ex-US)64.4Growth
Europe72.1Growth
Asia-Pacific59.3 (coverage 82%; Korea, Australia excluded)Softening
Other (ME / Africa / EM)40.3 (PROXY, not comparable)Contraction risk

Country indicators

EconomyScoreStatusGDPPMICPITargetUnemp.Policy
United States76.0Growth3.4 (Q3 2026 advance, SAAR (BEA, 2026-10-29))54.53.72.04.2Fed funds 3.75–4.00% (hold 10-28; hiked Sep)
Canada72.5Growth1.1 (IMF 2026 forecast (quarterly GDP not gathered))—3.12.06.5BoC 2.50% (hiked 25bp 10-28)
Mexico71.3Growth3.6 (Q3 2026 q/q 0.9% annualized (INEGI flash))—3.623.0—Banxico 6.50% (hold)
Brazil50.5Softening2.2 (IMF 2026 forecast)—4.583.05.2Selic 13.75% (hike priced for Nov)
Euro area70.0Growth1.6 (Q3 2026 flash q/q 0.4% annualized (Eurostat); y/y 1.3%)52.43.82.06.5ECB deposit 2.50% (hold 10-29)
United Kingdom78.5Growth2.0 (Q2 2026 q/q 0.5% annualized (ONS))52.83.52.04.7Bank Rate 3.75% (hike expected 11-05)
China46.1Softening4.9 (Q3 2026 q/q 1.2% annualized; y/y 4.5% (NBS))49.30.92.05.2PBoC (not tracked)
Japan75.2Growth1.4 (Q2 2026 SAAR, 2nd prelim (Cabinet Office))53.32.12.02.4BoJ 1.25% (hold 10-30)
India73.1Growth7.0 (IMF 2026 forecast)54.95.544.0—RBI (not tracked)
South Korea— (coverage 50%)Insufficient data4.1 (Q3 2026 q/q 1.0% annualized (BoK advance); y/y 3.4%)——2.0—BoK (not tracked)
Australia— (coverage 30%)Insufficient data——4.32.5—RBA 4.60% (hiked 09-29)

Financial health: debt and market cap

Government debt: IMF WEO Oct 2026 (DataMapper GGXWDG_NGDP), general government gross debt, % of GDP; 2026–27 are projections.

Economy202420252026f2027fChange 2025→27Flag
United States122.3124.4126.8128.7+4.3ppelevated
Canada110.0113.6115.6113.4-0.2ppwatch
Mexico59.061.762.162.9+1.2ppnone
Brazil87.093.397.099.3+6.0ppelevated
Euro area86.387.388.088.5+1.2ppnone
Germany61.462.764.666.9+4.2ppnone
France112.6115.5118.5120.4+4.9ppelevated
Italy134.7137.1137.9137.6+0.5ppwatch
Spain101.4100.597.695.2-5.3ppnone
United Kingdom99.4102.1102.0102.5+0.4ppwatch
Japan213.6204.8199.4196.4-8.4ppwatch
China90.598.6104.4109.1+10.5ppelevated
India84.884.383.181.3-3.0ppnone
South Korea49.652.447.346.2-6.2ppnone
Australia50.951.952.653.2+1.3ppnone
Saudi Arabia25.931.835.437.3+5.5ppnone
South Africa76.078.478.078.1-0.3ppnone
Turkey23.623.722.522.6-1.1ppnone
World (IMF group)91.994.094.695.8+1.8ppbenchmark
Advanced economies (IMF group)107.4108.2107.8108.5+0.3ppbenchmark
Emerging & developing (IMF group)69.973.776.278.5+4.8ppbenchmark
Middle East & Central Asia (IMF group)43.946.749.148.0+1.3ppbenchmark
Sub-Saharan Africa (IMF group)57.456.855.554.5-2.3ppbenchmark

US Buffett indicator: 229.0% (2026-10 (month-end series, usmacro.com)). Alternatives: GuruFocus total mkt cap/GDP 232.9% (2026-10-29); World Bank 2025 224.0% (2025); All US-listed incl. foreign (totalmarketindex.com) 298.4% (2026-10-30). Classic zones (buffettindicator.org): fair 90–115%, overvalued 115–135%, strongly overvalued >135%.

Market cap / GDP: World Bank CM.MKT.LCAP.GD.ZS (WFE-sourced; last updated 2026-10-08). Current = WB 2025 × (1 + local index YTD to Oct 30), an estimate.

MarketWorld Bank latest (year)2015–24 avgCurrent / est.vs own avg (×)FlagNote
United States224.0 (2025)169.4229.01.35elevatedBuffett indicator, Oct 2026 (usmacro.com; GuruFocus 232.9% Oct 29)
Canada199.2 (2025)136.5223.71.64elevatedestimate: WB 2025 x (1 + ^GSPTSE YTD)
Mexico30.6 (2025)33.333.21.0noneestimate: WB 2025 x (1 + ^MXX YTD)
Brazil38.2 (2025)45.939.80.87noneestimate: WB 2025 x (1 + ^BVSP YTD)
Germany57.4 (2025)50.760.51.19noneestimate: WB 2025 x (1 + ^GDAXI YTD)
France85.1 (2018)———noneStale: latest World Bank value is 2018
United Kingdom97.3 (2022)———noneStale: latest World Bank value is 2022
Japan171.6 (2025)121.6215.81.77elevatedestimate: WB 2025 x (1 + ^N225 YTD)
China79.5 (2025)65.672.11.1noneestimate: WB 2025 x (1 + 000001.SS YTD)
Hong Kong1425.0 (2025)1238.61295.21.05noneStructurally high (foreign/dual listings); judged vs own average only
South Korea147.2 (2025)94.5200.22.12elevatedestimate: WB 2025 x (1 + ^KS11 YTD)
IndiaQUARANTINED (WB 266.9, 2025)105.7—2.53noneWB 2025 value looks anomalous (136% in 2024); excluded from flags
Australia113.9 (2025)105.1116.41.11noneestimate: WB 2025 x (1 + ^AXJO YTD)
Saudi Arabia184.7 (2025)177.9—1.04none—
South Africa327.2 (2025)269.9—1.21noneStructurally high (foreign/dual listings); judged vs own average only
Turkey25.3 (2025)25.3—1.0none—
World148.5 (2025)110.6163.61.48watchestimate: WB 2025 x (1 + URTH YTD)

Rules. Debt: Advanced: elevated if 2026f >=100% and +3pp or more 2025->2027f; watch if >=100% or (>=90% and rising). EM: elevated if >=70% and +5pp or more; else same watch rule. Market cap: Current (or price-adjusted 2026 estimate) vs own 2015-2024 average: >=1.25x watch, >=1.5x elevated. US Buffett >=150% elevated. Valuation flags capped at elevated (not near-term stress signals).

Household and corporate debt (BIS, % of GDP, Q1 2026)

EconomyHousehold3y chgCorporate3y chgCredit gapFlagNote
United States67.2-6.172.5-5.9-11.3none
Canada100.00.3118.81.6-15.3watch
Mexico17.41.321.2-0.3-3.1none
Brazil38.03.954.63.90.7none
Euro area50.2-4.3103.3-6.8-17.1none
Germany47.9-4.286.9-4.4-4.2none
France59.1-6.0155.2-3.0-15.7none
Italy35.9-3.158.3-5.8-13.6none
Spain42.5-7.076.9-11.3-24.3none
United Kingdom72.6-6.055.8-11.0-20.1none
Switzerland127.05.8130.3-11.1-11.8elevated
Japan60.8-3.3112.9-0.15.7watch
China57.5-3.2146.614.1-5.1elevated
India49.16.756.05.24.3watch
South Korea85.1-8.9106.4-7.8-15.1none
Australia114.15.161.72.4-9.7elevated
Hong Kong88.9-7.5249.6-29.8-46.9noneFinancial centre: corporate credit includes mainland and regional firms; not flagged
Saudi Arabia31.65.346.513.66.7watch
South Africa33.7-0.633.6-1.4-4.3none
Turkey10.1-1.039.0-10.9-24.7none
Advanced economies (BIS)66.0-6.087.8-7.7—none
Emerging economies (BIS)45.0-0.7100.58.8—none
G20 (BIS)57.8-4.091.7-1.2—none

US (NY Fed, Q2 2026): $18.77T household debt, Q2 2026; 4.7% of balances in some stage of delinquency (Q2 2026); 6.97% annualized flow into 90+ day delinquency, credit cards (Q2 2026); 10.6% of student-loan balances 90+ days past due. Defaults: 4.3% (Sep 2026, trailing 12m; long-run average 4.2%; Moody's sees 3.8% by Dec); 5.3% (Aug 2026).

Rules: Elevated: >=100% of GDP and up 3pp or more over 3 years. Watch: >=85% and rising. (85% is the household threshold in Cecchetti, Mohanty & Zampolli, BIS 2011.) Elevated: >=100% of GDP and up 5pp or more over 3 years. Watch: >=100% and rising. Hong Kong not flagged (financial centre). BIS credit-to-GDP gap (total private credit vs its long-run trend): 2-10pp watch, above 10pp elevated (Basel III countercyclical-buffer bands).

Sector stress: banks, private credit, AI infrastructure

GroupNameLastDate1 month %YTD %From high %Flag
BanksKBW Bank Index (US large banks)172.022026-10-301.214.78-11.29watch
BanksSPDR S&P Regional Banking (KRE)72.012026-10-303.711.11-7.6none
BanksiShares STOXX Europe 600 Banks (EXV1)37.262026-10-30-10.95.75-13.71watch
BanksTOPIX Banks ETF (1615.T)718.52026-10-30-9.4736.03-9.47none
Private creditVanEck BDC Income ETF (BIZD)12.392026-10-30-3.88-12.62-17.67watch
Private creditBlackstone (BX)118.512026-10-305.73-23.12-27.52single stock, not flagged
AI infrastructurePHLX Semiconductor Index (SOX)10688.82026-10-30-15.3650.91-26.96elevated
AI infrastructureCoreWeave (CRWV)54.872026-10-30-37.02-23.38-60.23single stock, not flagged
AI infrastructureOracle (ORCL)130.672026-10-30-4.83-32.96-50.24single stock, not flagged
AI infrastructureNebius (NBIS)154.142026-10-30-34.6584.15-46.23single stock, not flagged
AI infrastructureNvidia (NVDA)204.642026-10-30-10.399.73-14.46single stock, not flagged
Credit gaugeValueAs ofSourceFlag
CoreWeave 5y CDSabove 1,100bp2026-10-30CICC note via Investing.com/StreetInsider; 1,041bp on Oct 27 (S&P Global data via TokenPost)elevated
CoreWeave 9.75% 2031 bond yield15.78% (about 15% on Oct 30)2026-10-15CNBCelevated
Oracle 5y CDS (rated BBB-)293bp (peak 337.75bp Oct 20; 141bp Jan 2)2026-10-29Investing.com; CNBCwatch
Meta / Nvidia 5y CDS108bp / 101bp, record highs2026-10FTnone
NAV BDC redemption requests11.5% of NAV in Q3 (12.7% in Q2); about 40% met, $8.2B unmet2026-Q3Stangerwatch
Moody's spec-grade default rateGlobal 4.3% (Sep); US 5.3% (Aug)2026-09Moody's; First Trustwatch

Rules: Sector equity index from 52-week high: 10% watch, 20% elevated, 30% severe (sector indices swing more than broad benchmarks). Single-name CDS >=1,000bp = distressed (elevated). An investment-grade name with CDS >=250bp (high-yield territory) = watch. BDC index drawdown >=10% or redemption requests above the usual 5% gate = watch. US spec-grade default rate >=5% watch, >=7% elevated.

World equity markets

RegionIndexLevel1d1w1mYTDFrom highAs of
United StatesS&P 5007,580.07-1.8%-0.6%-0.9%+10.7%-3.0%2026-10-30
United StatesDow Jones Industrial Average51,770.31-1.1%-0.8%+1.7%+7.7%-4.7%2026-10-30
United StatesNasdaq Composite25,437.00-2.9%-2.0%-5.3%+9.4%-7.8%2026-10-30
AmericasS&P/TSX Composite (Canada)35,620.00-1.7%-0.5%+1.1%+12.3%-3.6%2026-10-30
AmericasBovespa (Brazil)167,922.00-0.8%-18.1%-9.9%+4.2%-19.7%2026-10-30
AmericasS&P/BMV IPC (Mexico)69,779.20-0.0%-0.1%+8.7%+8.5%-2.5%2026-10-30
EuropeFTSE 10010,729.80+0.1%+0.4%+1.2%+8.0%-1.7%2026-10-30
EuropeDAX25,818.21-0.8%+2.5%+2.5%+5.4%-2.8%2026-10-30
EuropeCAC 407,969.42-0.0%+2.4%+0.1%-2.2%-8.7%2026-10-30
EuropeEuro Stoxx 506,131.31-1.2%+1.0%-2.2%+5.8%-6.4%2026-10-30
Asia-PacificNikkei 22563,290.11-2.1%+0.9%-5.2%+25.7%-12.5%2026-10-30
Asia-PacificHang Seng23,294.42+1.5%+0.9%-5.4%-9.1%-16.7%2026-10-30
Asia-PacificShanghai Composite3,599.02-1.4%-2.5%-6.3%-9.3%-15.2%2026-10-30
Asia-PacificKospi5,730.74-3.5%+3.2%-16.2%+36.0%-37.1%2026-10-30
Asia-PacificTaiex (Taiwan)45,211.83-2.5%-1.8%-5.7%+56.1%-9.2%2026-10-30
Asia-PacificNifty 50 (India)23,053.10+0.5%+2.0%+1.9%-11.8%-12.4%2026-10-30
Asia-PacificS&P/ASX 2008,908.10+0.0%+1.3%+1.4%+2.2%-3.9%2026-10-30
Other / EMMSCI EM (EEM ETF)61.04-2.7%-1.6%-8.6%+11.6%-14.3%2026-10-30
GlobalMSCI World (URTH ETF)204.64-1.6%-0.2%-0.8%+10.2%-3.2%2026-10-30

Rates, credit, funding (latest)

SeriesValueAs of
ust2y4.612026-10-29
ust10y4.982026-10-29
ust30y5.322026-10-29
t10y2y0.382026-10-30
t10y3m0.782026-10-30
igOAS0.892026-10-29
bbbOAS1.12026-10-29
hyOAS3.262026-10-29
emCorpOAS1.732026-10-29
emHyCorpOAS3.742026-10-29
aaaYield5.982026-10-29
baaYield6.472026-10-29
sofr3.942026-10-29
tbill3m4.02026-10-29
effr3.882026-10-29
iorb3.92026-10-29
estr2.4392026-10-29
euribor3m2.6762026-10-30
embiGD1972026-10-21
oatBund1592026-10-30
de10y3.469523809523812026-09-01
jp10y3.052026-09-01
uk10y5.24212026-09-01
fr10y4.47712026-09-01
vix19.422026-10-30
move100.22026-10-30
nfci-0.4872026-10-23
stlfsi-0.58372026-10-23

Areas of concern (53)

SeverityChangeRegionFlagValueThresholdAs ofWhy it matters
severeunchangedAmericasBovespa crash after Brazil's election-18.1% in 1 week; -19.7% from 52-week high (2026-10-09)>=10% fall in 1 week = severe; >=20% from high = bear market2026-10-30A double-digit weekly drop signals a sudden regime change in how investors price the country, often with capital flight.
severeunchangedAsia-PacificKospi in bear market-37.1% from 52-week high (2026-06-22)≥7.5% watch · ≥10% elevated · ≥20% severe2026-10-30A fall of this size from the peak usually reflects a real repricing of earnings or risk, and tightens financial conditions for local firms and households.
severeunchangedOther / EMGulf economies contractingIMF 2026: GCC −4.8%, Saudi −3.3%, ME&CA −0.3%Forecast GDP <0 = severe2026-10-13 / 10-22The Hormuz disruption has cut Gulf oil exports; the IMF now sees GCC output shrinking this year.
elevatedunchangedAmericasBrazil currency and rates shockUSD/BRL +6.6% in 1 week (5.38)≥5% depreciation in 1 week = elevated2026-10-30The real’s sharpest move since 1999 and a 300bp jump in rate futures raise borrowing costs and imported inflation; a Selic hike is now priced.
elevatedunchangedAmericasBrazil debt approaching 100%IMF: 93.3% (2025) to 99.3% (2027f)EM >=70% and +5pp by 2027f = elevatedIMF WEO Oct 2026Debt rising at 13.75% policy rates is exactly the fiscal worry behind the post-election sell-off.
elevatedunchangedAmericasCanada market cap stretched vs historyEst. 224% of GDP vs 2015-24 average 137% (1.6x)>=1.5x own 10-year average = elevatedWB 2025, price-adjusted to Oct 30Canadian stocks are valued well above their usual share of GDP while unemployment rises and the BoC hikes.
elevatedunchangedAsia-PacificNikkei 225 in correction-12.5% from 52-week high (2026-06-25)≥7.5% watch · ≥10% elevated · ≥20% severe2026-10-30A fall of this size from the peak usually reflects a real repricing of earnings or risk, and tightens financial conditions for local firms and households.
elevatedunchangedAsia-PacificHang Seng in correction-16.7% from 52-week high (2026-01-29)≥7.5% watch · ≥10% elevated · ≥20% severe2026-10-30A fall of this size from the peak usually reflects a real repricing of earnings or risk, and tightens financial conditions for local firms and households.
elevatedunchangedAsia-PacificShanghai Composite in correction-15.2% from 52-week high (2026-05-13)≥7.5% watch · ≥10% elevated · ≥20% severe2026-10-30A fall of this size from the peak usually reflects a real repricing of earnings or risk, and tightens financial conditions for local firms and households.
elevatedunchangedAsia-PacificNifty 50 (India) in correction-12.4% from 52-week high (2026-01-02)≥7.5% watch · ≥10% elevated · ≥20% severe2026-10-30A fall of this size from the peak usually reflects a real repricing of earnings or risk, and tightens financial conditions for local firms and households.
elevatedunchangedAsia-PacificChina leading indicator below trend and fallingOECD CLI 97.41, -0.74 over 3 monthsCLI <100 and falling = elevated; >100 but down ≥0.25 in 3m = watch2026-09 (OECD, released 2026-10)The OECD leading indicator turning down below 100 has historically preceded slowdowns by roughly six to nine months.
elevatedunchangedAsia-PacificChina government debt crossing 100%IMF: 98.6% (2025) to 109.1% (2027f)EM >=70% and +5pp by 2027f = elevatedIMF WEO Oct 2026Fast debt growth (IMF augmented definitions run higher still) limits room for stimulus as the factory survey falls below 50.
elevatedunchangedAsia-PacificKorea market cap stretched vs historyEst. 200% of GDP vs 2015-24 average 95% (2.1x)>=1.5x own 10-year average = elevatedWB 2025, price-adjusted to Oct 30Even after the 37% fall, Korean stocks are valued about twice their usual share of GDP, so the AI-chip correction may have further to run.
elevatedunchangedAsia-PacificJapan market cap stretched vs historyEst. 216% of GDP vs 2015-24 average 122% (1.8x)>=1.5x own 10-year average = elevatedWB 2025, price-adjusted to Oct 30Japanese equities are valued far above their usual share of GDP, leaving them exposed as the BoJ keeps hiking.
elevatednewAsia-PacificChina corporate debt high and rising fastBIS: 146.6% of GDP (Q1 2026), +14.1pp over 3 years>=100% and +5pp over 3 years = elevatedBIS, 2026-Q1Company debt near 150% of GDP and up 14pp in three years means more of China's growth relies on borrowing, which limits stimulus and raises default risk if the slowdown deepens.
elevatednewAsia-PacificAustralia household debt high and risingBIS: 114.1% of GDP (Q1 2026), +5.1pp over 3 years>=100% and +3pp over 3 years = elevatedBIS, 2026-Q1Household debt above annual GDP and rising again leaves families exposed as the RBA hikes (4.60%) into 4.3% inflation.
elevatedunchangedEuropeFrance business activity contractingFlash composite PMI 48.4; Q3 GDP −0.1% q/qPMI <50 with negative GDP = elevated2026-10-30France is the euro area’s second-largest economy; contraction plus strikes and fiscal stress raise the risk of spillover to EU growth and bond markets.
elevatedunchangedEuropeFrench sovereign spread elevatedOAT–Bund 10y ~159bp (peak ~175bp on 10-22)≥100bp watch · ≥150bp elevated2026-10-30A wide gap over German Bunds means investors charge France a fiscal-risk premium, which can spread to Italy and euro-area banks.
elevatedunchangedEuropeFrance debt rising toward 120%IMF: 115.5% (2025) to 120.4% (2027f)>=100% and +3pp by 2027f = elevatedIMF WEO Oct 2026Rising debt with a shrinking economy is what the bond market is pricing in the wide OAT-Bund spread.
elevatednewEuropeSwitzerland household debt highest among majorsBIS: 127.0% of GDP (Q1 2026), +5.8pp over 3 years>=100% and +3pp over 3 years = elevatedBIS, 2026-Q1Mortgage debt at 127% of GDP and rising makes Swiss households and banks sensitive to any house-price fall.
elevatedunchangedOther / EMEmerging-market equities in correctionEEM -14.3% from high (2026-06-22)≥10% elevated2026-10-30Broad EM selling usually means global investors are pulling risk capital back toward the US dollar.
elevatedunchangedUnited StatesUS consumer sentiment near record lowsUMich 48.0 (Oct final); 1-yr inflation expectations 4.7%<60 watch · <50 elevated2026-10 finalHouseholds say they are worse off despite strong GDP; if spending follows sentiment, the expansion loses its main engine.
elevatedunchangedUnited StatesUS federal debt high and risingIMF: 124.4% (2025) to 128.7% (2027f)>=100% and +3pp by 2027f = elevatedIMF WEO Oct 2026Debt above 120% of GDP and still climbing means more Treasury supply and higher interest costs, one reason long yields sit near 5%.
elevatedunchangedUnited StatesUS stock market far above GDP (Buffett indicator)229% (Oct 2026); 2015-24 average 169%US >=150% = elevated (valuation flags capped at elevated)2026-10Stocks worth more than twice annual GDP have historically meant low long-run returns and bigger falls when sentiment turns; not a timing signal.
elevatednewUnited StatesChip stocks in a bear marketSOX -27.0% from Jun 22 high; -7.2% on Oct 30Sector index from high: 10% watch, 20% elevated, 30% severe2026-10-30Semiconductors are the core of the AI build-out; a fall this deep says investors doubt the spending will pay off, and it spills into Korea, Taiwan and Japan.
elevatedchangedUnited States (sector)AI-infrastructure credit stressCoreWeave 5y CDS above 1,100bp, bonds about 15%; shares -60% from May highSingle-name CDS >=1,000bp = distressed (elevated); two or more AI-infra names distressed = severe2026-10-30Distressed pricing on AI cloud borrowers and a tech sell-off (Intel −29% on 10-30) test whether AI capex can keep being financed with debt.
elevatedunchangedWorldOil price shockBrent $117.64, +80% y/y, +93% YTD≥50% y/y elevated · ≥100% y/y severe2026-10-30Oil up this much in a year has preceded most post-war US recessions; it squeezes real incomes and forces central banks to stay tight.
elevatedunchangedWorldInflation well above target across major economiesUS CPI 3.7%, euro area 3.8%, UK 3.5%, Australia 4.3%, India 5.5%, Brazil 4.6%≥1.5pp above target watch · ≥2pp elevatedSep 2026 releasesEnergy-driven inflation is pushing central banks to hike into slowing growth (Fed in Sep, RBA in Sep, BoC on 10-28; BoE expected 11-05).
watchunchangedAmericasMexico leading indicator rolling overOECD CLI 102.30, -0.40 over 3 monthsCLI >100 but down ≥0.25 in 3m = watch2026-09 (OECD, released 2026-10)The leading indicator is still above trend but momentum is fading, an early sign growth may cool in coming quarters.
watchunchangedAmericasBrazil leading indicator rolling overOECD CLI 102.36, -0.49 over 3 monthsCLI >100 but down ≥0.25 in 3m = watch2026-09 (OECD, released 2026-10)The leading indicator is still above trend but momentum is fading, an early sign growth may cool in coming quarters.
watchunchangedAmericasMexican peso weakeningUSD/MXN +4.29% in 1 month (18.85)≥3% in 1 month watch · ≥7.5% elevated2026-10-30A steady slide in the peso adds to imported inflation and limits Banxico’s room to cut.
watchunchangedAmericasCanada debt above 100%IMF: 115.6% (2026f), 113.4% (2027f)>=100% = watchIMF WEO Oct 2026Debt is high but projected to stabilise; it limits room to cushion the job losses now appearing.
watchnewAmericasCanada private debt highBIS: households 100.0%, companies 118.8% of GDP (Q1 2026), both edging upHousehold >=85% and rising, or corporate >=100% and rising = watchBIS, 2026-Q1Households owe about a year of GDP and companies more, so BoC hikes and rising unemployment hit borrowers quickly.
watchunchangedAsia-PacificTaiex (Taiwan) nearing correction-9.2% from 52-week high (2026-10-06)≥7.5% watch · ≥10% elevated · ≥20% severe2026-10-30A fall of this size from the peak usually reflects a real repricing of earnings or risk, and tightens financial conditions for local firms and households.
watchunchangedAsia-PacificChina factory PMI back below 50NBS manufacturing PMI 49.3 (Sep 50.1)<50 watch · <48 elevated · <45 severe2026-10-31A sub-50 reading means more factories report shrinking activity than growing; small and mid-size firms are weakest (48.4 and 47.5).
watchunchangedAsia-PacificJapan debt very high, though fallingIMF: 204.8% (2025) to 196.4% (2027f)>=100% = watchIMF WEO Oct 2026At about twice GDP, rising JGB yields (10y about 3%) raise the cost of carrying the debt even as the ratio falls.
watchnewAsia-PacificJapan credit running above trendBIS credit-to-GDP gap +5.7pp; corporate debt 112.9% of GDPCredit gap 2-10pp = watchBIS, 2026-Q1Private credit is growing faster than its long-run trend while the BoJ raises rates, a classic early-warning pattern.
watchnewAsia-PacificIndia credit running above trendBIS credit-to-GDP gap +4.3pp; household debt 49.1% (record), +6.7pp over 3 yearsCredit gap 2-10pp = watchBIS, 2026-Q1Household borrowing is at a record share of GDP and rising fast, so a slowdown would hit consumers harder than before.
watchunchangedEuropeCAC 40 nearing correction-8.7% from 52-week high (2026-08-10)≥7.5% watch · ≥10% elevated · ≥20% severe2026-10-30A fall of this size from the peak usually reflects a real repricing of earnings or risk, and tightens financial conditions for local firms and households.
watchunchangedEuropeItaly and UK debt above 100%Italy 137.9%, UK 102.0% (2026f)>=100% = watchIMF WEO Oct 2026High but roughly stable debt leaves little fiscal room if growth or rates move the wrong way.
watchnewEuropeEuropean bank shares slidingSTOXX Europe 600 Banks (EXV1) -13.7% from Sep 7 high, -10.9% in a monthSector index from high: 10% watch, 20% elevated2026-10-30Rising bond yields, the French debt spread and oil push down bank shares; banks hold government bonds, so sovereign stress can feed into lending.
watchnewMiddle EastSaudi corporate credit boomBIS credit-to-GDP gap +6.7pp; corporate debt 46.5% of GDP (record), +13.6pp over 3 yearsCredit gap 2-10pp = watchBIS, 2026-Q1Company borrowing jumped 14pp of GDP in three years to fund Vision 2030 projects just as oil exports were cut.
watchunchangedOther / EMEM high-yield corporate spreads wideningEM HY corp OAS 374bp, +98bp vs 6-month low+50bp watch · +100bp elevated2026-10-29Riskier EM borrowers are paying sharply more to borrow, a sign of capital pulling back from emerging markets.
watchunchangedOther / EMTurkish lira depreciationUSD/TRY +16.3% YTD (49.94)≥15% YTD = watch2026-10-30Persistent lira weakness keeps inflation high and is a standing EM stress point.
watchunchangedUnited StatesNasdaq Composite nearing correction-7.8% from 52-week high (2026-10-06)≥7.5% watch · ≥10% elevated · ≥20% severe2026-10-30A fall of this size from the peak usually reflects a real repricing of earnings or risk, and tightens financial conditions for local firms and households.
watchunchangedUnited StatesUS high-yield spreads wideningHY OAS 326bp, +66bp vs 6-month low+50bp vs 6m low watch · +100bp elevated · level ≥500bp severe2026-10-29Junk-bond investors demanding more yield is an early sign lenders see more default risk; the level is still low by history.
watchunchangedUnited StatesUS long-term yields near 5%10y 4.98%, 30y 5.32%; MOVE 10030y ≥5% or MOVE ≥100 = watch2026-10-29High long rates raise mortgage and corporate borrowing costs and pressure equity valuations, especially for long-duration tech.
watchunchangedUnited StatesUS repo rate above interest on reservesSOFR 3.94% vs IORB 3.90%; ON RRP $4.4BSOFR > IORB watch · SOFR − 3m bill >25bp elevated2026-10-29SOFR printing above IORB with the reverse-repo buffer near zero suggests reserves are only just ample; spikes can follow at month- or quarter-end.
watchnewUnited StatesUS bank shares off their highsKBW Bank Index -11.3% from Aug 14 high; regional banks (KRE) -7.6%Sector index from high: 10% watch, 20% elevated2026-10-30Large-bank shares have given back gains on rising funding costs and credit worries; regional banks are weaker on charge-offs but not yet past the line.
watchnewUnited StatesPrivate credit under pressureBDC ETF (BIZD) -17.7% from high; NAV BDC redemption requests 11.5% of NAV in Q3 vs typical 5% gates, $8.2B unmetBDC drawdown >=10% or redemptions above gates = watchQ3 2026 / Oct 30Investors are asking for their money back faster than funds allow, and listed lenders trade well below their highs; private credit funds much of the AI and software build-out.
watchnewUnited StatesOracle priced like junk5y CDS 293bp (Oct 29; peak 338bp Oct 20; 141bp Jan 2); rated BBB-; shares -50% from highInvestment-grade name with CDS >=250bp = watch2026-10-29Investors charge high-yield prices to insure Oracle's AI-data-centre debt even though it is still rated investment grade; a downgrade would ripple through AI financing.
watchnewUnited StatesUS junk-bond default rate above 5%Moody's US spec-grade 5.3% (Aug); global 4.3% (Sep) vs 4.2% long-run averageUS >=5% watch; >=7% elevatedAug-Sep 2026Defaults among riskier companies are above their long-run norm, mostly through distressed exchanges; they can rise again if rates stay high.
watchunchangedWorldWorld market cap above its usual share of GDPEst. 164% of world GDP vs 2015-24 average 111% (1.48x)>=1.25x own 10-year average = watchWB 2025, price-adjusted to Oct 30Global equities are priced richly relative to output, so earnings disappointments travel fast across markets.
Check (not flashing)ReadingStress threshold
US yield curve not inverted2s10s +38bp; 10y–3m +78bp<0 = inverted
Sahm rule not triggered0.00≥0.50 = recession signal
US financial conditions looseChicago Fed NFCI -0.487; St. Louis FSI -0.5837>0 = tighter than average
US funding spread calmSOFR − 3m T-bill -6bp>25bp = stress (TED-style)
Euro interbank spread normal3m Euribor − €STR 24bp>50bp = stress
Equity volatility below stressVIX 19.42>30 = stress
US IG spreads tightIG OAS 89bp>150bp = stress

Score = Σ wᵢ·sᵢ / Σ wᵢ over available inputs; weights GDP 20, PMI 15, CLI 15, curve 10, market stress 15, inflation gap 15, labor 10. Methodology and source notes kept privately by the author.

Disclosure: Built and maintained with AI assistance (Grok Bot). Figures, scores and flags can be wrong, lagged, incomplete or mislabeled; check primary sources before acting. Not investment, legal or financial advice; for personal monitoring only.